jump to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

UKAP – The UK ADHD Partnership

This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert you to the data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data.


1. How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, request to become a member of UKAP, or otherwise provide us with personal information.


2. What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, and in the case of online payments your credit/debit card details. Payments are made through PayPal for UKAP.


3. How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested and for administration purposes. When you provide your details you will be asked if you do not want this to happen. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address at the bottom of the message. 


4. Do we use 'Cookies'?

A cookie is a small text file created by your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer if you agree. There are two main types: Session and Non-session Cookies.

Non-session Cookies are a means of websites remembering information that would otherwise be lost when your browser is closed (as is the case for session cookies). 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following non-session cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These anonymous cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

__utma, __utmz,
_ga

Google Analytics

These cookies are generated by Google Analytics for the purposes of analysing our website visitor statistics (e.g. how many visitors we have received, and which pages were most popular). The cookies are used purely for the assessment of the site's performance and do not contain any personalised information.

They can be deleted at any point without impacting your experience of the site.

Google Analytics

PHPSESSID

 

Website session cookie

This session cookie is used to determine if a user is logged into the site or not. It contains no personal information and is automatically destroyed as soon as the browser is closed.

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including session cookies) this may impede your usage of the site.

 

5. How do we protect personal information?

PayPal uses a secure server when you enter into any money transaction from the UKAP website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

When registering for an event your details are stored in our event management system. Should you want information about which details are stored, or wish to request that these details to be removed, please contact us on info@ukadhd.com.


6. Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

Your details will not be passed onto any third party organisations, and only be used for the purposes registered for. Your data is stored on UK-based servers.


7. Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. 


8. Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. To contact us about this, please email info@ukadhd.com.


9. Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

 

10. Marketing

If you register an interest with UKAP you will be given the opportunity to opt in to receive future marketing communications. This is done at the point where your personal information is first collected. Within the marketing communications you will be provided with a simple and transparent way to unsubscribe. Any changes you request to how your personal information is processed for the purposes of marketing and/or the provision of service updates, will be acted on promptly. To contact us about this, please email info@ukadhd.com.

 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.